PRIVACY POLICY

On www.manictheory.com, one of my main priorities is the privacy of my visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains information collected and recorded by www.manictheory.com and how I, Robyn Kurdas, use it. This Privacy Policy applies only to online activities and is valid for visitors to my website regarding the information they share and/or collect on www.manictheory.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. If you have additional questions or require more information about my Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact me at sam@manictheory.com.

 

Automatic Collection of Information

When you open www.manictheory.com, the servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your device’s IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you came to www.manictheory.com, pages of my website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, the information you search for on my website, access times and dates, and other statistics. Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding the usage and traffic on www.manictheory.com. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular User of the system.

 

Collection of Personal Information

You can access and use www.manictheory.com without telling me whom you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If you wish to use some of the features offered on my website, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). I receive and store any information you knowingly provide to me when you create an account, publish content, make a purchase, or fill out any online forms on my website. When required, this information may include the following:

 

  • Account details (such as user name, unique user ID, password, etc.)

  • Contact information (such as email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Basic personal information (such as name, country of residence, etc.)

  • Payment information (such as credit card details, bank details, etc.)

  • Any other materials you willingly submit to us (such as articles, images, feedback, etc.)

Some of the information I collect is directly from you via my website on Wix. However, I may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources, such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party data providers, and our joint marketing partners. Personal Information I collect from other sources (such as Google Analytics) may include demographic information, such as age and gender, device information, such as IP addresses, location, such as city and state, and online behavioral data, such as information about your use of social media websites, page view information and search results and links. You can choose not to provide me with your Personal Information by logging out of your account, using discrete browsing, VPNs, clearing cookies and history, and other methods of browsing.

Use and Processing of Collected Information

My website, www.manictheory.com, acts as a data controller and a data processor when handling Personal Information as when I ask you to submit your Personal Information that is necessary to ensure your access and use of my website. In such instance, I am the data controller because I determine the purposes and means of processing Personal Information. I do not own, control, or make decisions about the submitted Personal Information, and such Personal Information is processed only in accordance with your instructions. In such instances, the User providing Personal Information acts as a data controller.

 

In order to make www.manictheory.com available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, I may need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, I may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Any of the information I collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

 

  • Create and manage user accounts

  • Fulfill and manage orders

  • Deliver products or services

  • Improve products and services

  • Send administrative information

  • Send marketing and promotional communications

  • Send product and service updates

  • Respond to inquiries and offer support

  • Request user feedback

  • Improve user experience

  • Post customer testimonials

  • Deliver targeted advertising

  • Administer prize draws and competitions

  • Enforce terms and conditions and policies

  • Protect from abuse and malicious users

  • Respond to legal requests and prevent harm

  • Run and operate www.manictheory.com

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with www.manictheory.com, where you are located in the world, and if one of the following applies: (i) you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; this, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to California Consumer Privacy Act (see below); (ii) provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by a third party or by us. We may also combine or aggregate some of your Personal Information to better serve you and improve and update www.manictheory.com.

 

Log Files

www.manictheory.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The information aims to analyze trends, administer the site, track Users' movement on the website, and gather demographic information.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons/Tracking Pixels

Like any other website, www.manictheory.com uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information, including visitors' preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information. 

My emails may contain a "web beacon" (or "tracking pixel") to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links or advertisements within the email. I may use this information for purposes including determining which emails are more interesting to users and querying whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email. If you do not wish to download the pixel to your device, I recommend reading the email in plain text or with images disabled.

Data Analytics

www.manictheory.com may use third-party analytics tools that use cookies, web beacons, or other similar information-gathering technologies to collect standard internet activity and usage information. The information gathered is used to compile statistical reports on User activity such as how often Users visit our Website and Services, what pages they visit and for how long, etc. I use the information obtained from these analytics tools to monitor the performance and improve www.manictheory.com. I do not use third-party analytics tools to track or to collect any personally identifiable information about Users, and I will not associate any information gathered from the statistical reports with any individual User.

Social Media Features

Our Website and Services may include social media features, such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons, Share This buttons, etc (collectively, “Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect your IP address, what page you are visiting www.manictheory.com, and may set a cookie to enable Social Media Features to function properly. Social Media Features are hosted either by their respective providers or directly on www.manictheory.com. Your interactions with these Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policy of their respective providers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

My Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers, such as Wix and Google, for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

 

Children's Information

Another part of my priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. I encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. www.manictheory.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, I strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and I will make my best efforts to promptly remove such information from my records.

California Privacy Rights

Consumers residing in California are afforded additional rights regarding their Personal Information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Whether or not you are a California resident, I accept that this section applies to you. In addition to the rights as explained in this Policy, California residents who provide Personal Information as defined in the statute to obtain Services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information I have collected and disclosed. Furthermore, California residents have the right to request the deletion of their Personal Information or opt out of the sale of their Personal Information, which may include selling, disclosing, or transferring Personal Information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration (in these cases, California residents may only maintain this right). To do so, simply contact me. I will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

 

How to Exercise your Rights

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to me through sam@manictheory.com. Please note that I may ask you to verify your identity before responding to requests. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows me to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such a person. If I receive your request from an authorized representative, I may request evidence that you have provided such an authorized representative with power of attorney or that the authorized representative otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests on your behalf. You must include sufficient details to allow me to properly understand and respond to the request.

Consent

By using my website, you hereby consent to this Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.